Hyaluronic acid is a sugar molecule that occurs naturally in the skin, and it helps to bind water to collagen, trapping it in the skin, so that skin can appear plumper, dewier, and more hydrated.
₦4,000.00 – ₦56,000.00
- As we age, we lose collagen and hyaluronic acid naturally, so the skin becomes dehydrated more easily. Also, harsh weather and underlying skin conditions can cause tiny breaks in the protective skin barrier, allowing water to escape. Hyaluronic acid is like a BIG drink of water for your skin. It is able to hold up to 1,000 times its molecular weight in water. Hyaluronic acid penetrates the skin and binds water to skin cells, infusing all layers of the skin with valuable, rejuvenating moisture.
- Hyaluronic Acid fortifies the skin’s natural barriers to help lock moisture in for an even more dramatic hydrating effect. Over time, this can help slow down the deterioration of the lipid barrier and help protect and fortify it.
- CAS No.: 9004-61-9
- Other Names: Sodium hyaluronate
- Type: Antibiotic and Antimicrobial Agents
- Appearance:White crystalline powder, odorless, soluble in water
- Grade Standard: Cosmetic Grade, Food Grade, Medicine Grade
- Purity: 99%
- Shelf life: 2years
- Usage rate: Typically used at 0.1-2%.
- Solubility: Hyaluronic acid is not readily soluble in water as it binds water very quickly forming a gel.
- Color: White Color
- pH: 6.0~7.5
- Molecular weight: 1.50 x 106
- Storage: Cool Dried Storage
Specification: Hyaluronic Acid
Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.