PEG-10 dimethicone is a synthetic blend of polyethylene glycol and skin-protecting silicone that conditions, lubricate, and protects the skin and hair
₦1,200.00 – ₦7,000.00
That silky, soft-to-the-touch feeling in skincare products is dimethicone in action. It is also used in skin care products because it can moisturize the skin without being heavy, frequently replacing petrolatum-based ingredients.
PEG-10 dimethicone functions to condition, lubricate, and protect the skin,
due to its large molecular size, PEG-10 dimethicone is not well absorbed into the skin. Therefore, upon application, PEG-10 dimethicone not only prevents water loss but also protects the skin from penetration of harmful substances, such as irritants and bacteria. Thus, PEG-10 dimethicone can be classified as a skin protectant.
PEG-10 dimethicone is also commonly used in hair care products. The hydrophobic portion of PEG-10 dimethicone works to make hair shiny and slippery, as well as prevents tangles. Furthermore, the water-soluble portion of this ingredient prevents product build-up, which is a common problem for other non-water soluble silicones.
INCI Name: PEG-10 Dimethicone
CAS No.: 9006-65-9
Other Names: SILICONE FLUID
Function: Personal Care
Viscosity: 250 ~ 500 mm2/s
Active Matter Content (%):100%
Melting point: -90
Type: Colourless liquid
Usage: Cosmetic Raw Materials, Hair Care Chemicals, Make-up product
Specification: PEG-10 Dimethicone
Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.