Poly Sorbate 80
Polysorbate 80 is a hydrophilic nonionic surfactant, used as a dispersing agent which allows oil and water to mix without the use of alcohol.
₦1,000.00 – ₦5,500.00
Polysorbate 80 is regarded as a safe chemical in skincare and is used as an emulsifier to combine oil and water. Polysorbate 80 is generally used to combine thicker / heavier oils and is also popular in hair care products
Polysorbate 80 can be used in
Use polysorbate in applications where you need water and oil to combine a prime example would be bath oils where you have oil that you want to disperse in water. Polysorbate 80 is best used for vegetable oils that are thicker and heavier. If you are looking to combine essential oils with water then use Polysorbate 20. Both Polysorbate 20 and 80 can be used in the same product.
Polysorbate 80 can aid the stability of creams, lotions, and gels, especially in those made with cold processed by encouraging the oils and waters to bond easily.
Common Usage Summary
CAS No.: 900-65-6
Product Name: polysorbate 80
Appearance: Light Yellow Oil Liquid
Shelf Life: 2 Years
Solubility: Soluble in water, soluble in ethanol, vegetable oil, toluene, ethyl acetate, methanol, insoluble in mineral oil
Usage level: 1-6%
Melting point: 100 °C
Specification: Poly Sorbate 80
Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.