salicylic acid Powder
Anyone can use salicylic acid, but it’s especially useful for people with oily or acne-prone skin. Here’s what it can do:
- Penetrates deep into pores
- Loosens dead skin cells
- Clears clogged pores
- Reduces sebum secretion
- Reduces inflammation and redness
- Helps to break down pimples and comedones
Salicylic acid improves the skin’s appearance, reduces blemishes and helps to prevent blackheads and breakouts.
₦1,700.00 – ₦11,000.00
Salicylic Acid is an organic acid often used as the active ingredients in Anti-Acne skin care preparations. The active of choice when you’re looking to clear the skin of almost any build up, whether in the pores, or in the tissues.
Salicylic Acid is a Beta Hydroxy Acid and it’s activity is completely different from the Alpha Hydroxy Acids, used in Anti-Aging Skin Care lines. While the AHA’s are small molecules that can get down into the pores quickly, and efficiently, offering enhanced and rapid cellular turn over are a larger molecule which doesn’t get through the pores as quickly. The result is that they stay in the pore and continue to work, functioning to break down the build up that is responsible for enlarged pores, acne and inflammatory conditions.
Significantly improve the appearance of acne, Rosacea, & crow’s feet as well as being an excellent agent for pore refinement and any condition that is the result of oil build up in the pores and tissues.
- CAS No.: 69-72-7
- Purity: 99%
- Product Name: Salicylic acid
- pH Value: 3.0
- Appearance: White Powder
- add to the oil phase
- 0.5 to 1.0% for sensitive skin products
- 2.0% for active treatment products
Specification: salicylic acid Powder
Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.
There are no reviews yet.